Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3449Q, Tuesday 28 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Albert Haward Iii
Registration: N3449Q
MSN: 347770229
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loxahatchee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT & PASSENGERS WERE SEEN DRINKING BEER IN A BAR PRIOR TO THE flight. AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED IT FLYING VERY LOW NEAR A SHORELINE; ONE OF THEM WAS A POLICE OFFICER THAT IDENTIFIED THE ACFT BY ITS REGISTRATION NUMBER. AT APRX 1930, THE PLT MADE A VERY LOW PASS OVER AN airport AT HIGH SPEED & AGAINST THE PREVAILING FLOW OF TRAFFIC. NO KNOWN WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACDNT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 3 DAYS LATER WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON A FEDERAL WILDLIFE PRESERVE & CAME TO REST PARTIALLY SUBMERGED AGAINST THE BANK OF A CANAL. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH A HIGH TENSION ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE AT ABOUT 40 FT AGL, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. TOXICOLOGY STUDIES BY THE MEDICAL EXAMINER SHOWED THE PLT'S BLOOD/CHEST FLUIDS HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.09%. TESTS OF THE OCCUPANTS CHEST FLUIDS AT THE FAA AEROMEDICAL CENTER SHOWED ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.115% FOR THE PLT, 0.151% FOR THE FEMALE PASSENGER, & 0.085% FOR THE MALE PASSENGER. THE EXTENT OF POSSIBLE PUTREFACTION WAS NO VERIFIED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36522