Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N2512Y, Wednesday 6 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1985
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Rick Mathews
Registration: N2512Y
MSN: 32R-8529020
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED IN VFR CONDITIONS AFTER A WX BRIEFING WHICH INDICATED THAT CLEAR SKIES AND UNRESTRICTED VISIBILTY EXISTED AND WERE FORECASTED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ON ARRIVAL THE PLT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED CLEARANCE FOR AN INSTRUMENT APCH. WHEN THE FLT WAS ON A 2-MI FINAL AT 2000 FT, THE CONTROLLER INITIATED A MISSED APCH. THE PLT RESPONDED AND THEN STATED THAT WE WOULD PREFER TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT. A CLEARANCE WAS ISSUED AND THE RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38260