Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8473P, Friday 25 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Belle Isle Int'l Acft Sales
Registration: N8473P
MSN: 32R-8229015
Total airframe hrs:2885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses said they observed takeoffs & landings being performed. Pilot(s) of the accident airplane (N8473P), turned off runway 22 after landing & taxied back to the approach end to take off again. As N8473P was taking off, the pilot of an arriving airplane ask about N8473P's location. Pilot(s) of N8473P replied that they were on the takeoff roll. During initial climb after lift-off, they transmitted 'give us some room to turn this thing around.' N8473P was observed to climb to about 100 ft agl, bank sharply left, then roll to a wings level attitude. Witnesses then lost sight N8473P due to obstructions. Smoke was observed, & 911 was called to report the accident. Witnesses said the landing gear was retracted when N8473P began banking left. Investigation revealed N8473P first contacted the tops of two 25 feet-tall trees, then it collided with a walkway canopy. Fire destroyed most of the right wing, the cockpit & cabin, & slight fire damage was noted to the left wing. Fire damage & browning of grass were noted forward of the right wing. No chemical or fire damage was noted to plants forward & beneath the initial impact point with the left wing inboard fuel tank, & no hydraulic rupture to the left wing fuel tanks was noted. An exam of the engine, flight controls, & airframe revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction or failure. The fuel selector components had impact damage, & the fuel selector was found positioned about 15 deg to the right of the 'left' fuel tank position.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and obstructions (trees and building) that were encountered during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA219

Location