Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N707JS, Sunday 28 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1993
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Armstrong Telephone Co.
Registration: N707JS
MSN: 32R-8513014
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butler,, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT, WITH TWO HOURS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TIME ACCORDING TO HIS LOG BOOK, HAD DEPARTED UNDER VFR CONDITIONS. UPON HIS RETURN TO HIS DESTINATION, HE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THERE WERE SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE OVERFLY THEIR HOMES AT A LOW ALTITUDE. SOME OF THE WITNESSES STATED THAT IT WAS SNOWING HEAVILY, AND THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPLANE DUE TO THE LOW VISIBILITY. THE PILOT CONTACTED PITTSBURGH APPROACH CONTROL AND WAS RECEIVING VECTORS FOR THE ILS RUNWAY 8 APPROACH WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. RADAR DATA OBTAINED FROM THE AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER SHOWED THE AIRPLANE MAKING SEVERAL CIRCLES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 50 FOOT TALL TREE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A RESIDENTIAL HOUSE AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA021

Location