Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N25805, Friday 11 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 1989
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25805
MSN: E2310
Total airframe hrs:314 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kinston, NC (ISO)
Destination airport:Smithfield, NC (W27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 2028, AFTER A MISSED APCH AT DESTINATION, THE PLT REPORTED HE COULDN'T GET THE AUTOPILOT OFF & WAS FIGHTING HARD TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. ATC OFFERED SUGGESTIONS TO DISENGAGE AUTOPILOT, INCLUDING TURNING OFF MASTER SWITCH; PLT REPORTED NO CHANGE. DURING THE NEXT 45 MINUTES THE PILOT WAS PROVIDED VECTORS AND ASSISTANCE; PLT FREQUENTLY DID NOT RESPOND TO INSTRUCTIONS. FINAL VECTORS WERE TO CHAPEL HILL AIRPORT; RADAR DATA LOST. WRECKAGE ORIENTED OVER AN AREA OF A NORMAL BASE TO RWY 8. ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN A FULL TAB-UP (NOSE-DOWN) POSITION. APRX 45 LBS OF STICK FORCE WOULD BE NECESSARY TO HOLD THE AIRPLANE LEVEL. THE APPROVED FLIGHT MANUAL SUPPLEMENT FOR THE KING KFC 200 AUTOPILOT SYSTEM CONTAINED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR AUTOPILOT/ELECTRIC TRIM MALFUNCTIONS. THESE PROCEDURES REQUIRE THAT THE AIRCRAFT BE RETRIMMED MANUALLY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR AN AUTOPILOT MALFUNCTION, AND PILOT FATIGUE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29026