Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9011P, Monday 5 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1984
Time:21:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9011P
MSN: 24-4472
Total airframe hrs:3987 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Woodbridge, VA (W22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON MISSED APPROACH AT NIGHT IN WEATHER CONDITIONS BELOW THE DESTINATION MINIMUMS AFTER APRX 5 HOURS AND 25 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. PERFORMANCE COMPUTATIONS INDICATED THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT OR NEAR THE TIME OF PROJECTED FUEL EXHAUSTION. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION COULD NOT DETERMINE THAT A MALFUNCTION IN THE ALTIMETER OCCURRED BEFORE IMPACT. SEVERAL WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE 'CUT-OUT' BEFORE IMPACT. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE AS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38939