Accident Cessna P210N N6503W, Wednesday 29 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1992
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Jeanal Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N6503W
MSN: P21000789
Total airframe hrs:1465 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. ATC ISSUED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, WHICH WAS ABOUT TEN MILES AWAY. THE PILOT THEN ADVISED ATC HE LOST THE PROPELLER. ABOUT 3 MINUTES AFTER THE EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED, THE PILOT REPORTED 'I HAVE THE FIELD....DON'T THINK I'M GOING TO MAKE IT.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 1.5 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT WAS SEPARATED IN TWO LOCATIONS AND THE NO. 2 MAIN BEARING HAD SHIFTED IN THE JOURNAL. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED ONE FRACTURE WAS DETERMINED TO BE DUE TO OVERSTRESS AND EXCESSIVE TORSIONAL LOADS. THE OTHER FRACTURE '...CONTAINED A WELL DEFINED CRACK ARREST PATTERN INDICATIVE OF A HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE CRACK. EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKCASE HALVES REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FRETTING AT THE MATING SURFACES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL AND DESCENT INTO TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE MANUFACTURER'S UNDERTORQUED CRANKCASE HALVES AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE, THE PILOT'S DELAY IN SETTING UP THE PROPER DESCENT RATE, AND THE ALTERED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE WITH THE SEPARATED PROPELLER ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA215

Location