Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee N99FJ, Friday 24 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Wallace E. Breuner
Registration: N99FJ
MSN: 704
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KKTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail of the airplane sank while it was parked on the beach at Eagle Lake. The pilot obtained help, and the airplane was refloated on May 24, 1996. The people who helped refloat the airplane stated the surface of Eagle Lake was 'glassy water.' The pilot indicated that he would depart the Lake immediately after the help had departed; however, the airplane did not arrive at the destination. Subsequently, evidence was found that the airplane had crashed and had sank in the lake. A sponson was found floating on the lake. Damage on the sponson showed that it had torn away from the airplane's wing, consistent with a rearward force. Also, a video tape showed airplane wreckage scattered over the bottom of the lake. According to the accident pilot's son, the airplane had a history of leaking in the tail. He stated that his father, the accident pilot, was going to purchase a new bilge pump upon arriving at Ketchikan.

Probable Cause: the airplane crashed for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA079

Location