Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9890L, Thursday 5 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1992
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Kona Aviation
Registration: N9890L
MSN: AA1B-0490
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kailua, HI (KOA)
Destination airport:(KOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A CHECKOUT IN THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY TO THE HAWAIIAN VOLCANO AREA BEFORE RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT NEVER RETURNED. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO RETURN THE OPERATOR CONTACTED THE FAA AND REPORTED THE IT WAS OVERDUE. THE FAA INITIATED A FIELD OF THE SURROUNDING AIRPORTS, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. A SEARCH AND RESCUE PROCEDURE WAS INITIATED AND TERMINATED 7 DAYS LATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT FOUND. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT LOCATED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X16052