Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N23994, Friday 8 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1978
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Cypress Aviation
Registration: N23994
MSN: MC474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Big Sur, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carmel Valley, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on side of box canyon near mountainous ridge line. Pilot blood alcohol level .07%.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK78FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB