Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N4437T, Sunday 9 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 1983
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Jimmy Lee Edwards
Registration: N4437T
MSN: 34-7250095
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, south of Corpus Christi, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlingen, Texas (HRL/KHRL)
Destination airport:Houston, Texas (AAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED ON A FLIGHT OVER A PART OF THE GULF OF MEXICO SOUTH OF CORPUS CHRISTI, IN AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. THE STORMS WERE DENSELY PACKED AND IT WAS CONSIDERED UNLIKELY THAT A VFR FLIGHT COULD BE CONDUCTED IN THE AREA. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH A FORMER INSTRUCTOR AND BROTHER-IN-LAW WHO WAS FLYING TO CORPUS CHRISTI IN A C-172. THE C-172 LANDED AT CORPUS CHRISTI DUE TO THE THUNDERSTORMS AND HAD LOST CONTACT WITH N4437T BEFORE LANDING.

A PART OF A WING IDENTIFIED AS HAVING COME FROM N4437T WAS PICKED UP BY A SHRIMP BOAT ABOUT 3 WEEKS AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS POSTED AS "MISSING". THE SEARCH BY THE CAP AND COAST GUARD FOUND NOTHING AND THE SEARCH WAS ENDED.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE(THUNDERSTORMS)

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW84LAMS1 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44860&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4437T