Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210E TG-GUW, Wednesday 22 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TG-GUW
MSN: 21058683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda 526, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (AAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE NEXT TO AN OIL PLATFORM APRX 10 MI FROM LAND. THE PILOT, HIS WIFE, AND TWO SMALL CHILDREN EXITED AND ATTEMPTED TO SWIM TO THE PLATFORM. THE SEA STATE WAS ROUGH, AND NO RAFT OR LIFE VESTS WERE ON THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S WIFE AND CHILDREN WERE LOST AT SEA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE MOUNTS AND CRANKSHAFT SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE OR PRE-EXISTING FRACTURES. APRX 4 YEARS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT THE AIRPLANE WAS INVOLVED IN A GEAR-UP LANDING, RESULTING IN THE PROP BLADES BEING CURLED BACK APRX 30 DEG UP TO 8 INCHES FROM THE TIPS. THE BLADES WERE STRAIGHTENED AND RETURNED TO SERVICE. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER THE REPAIR WAS NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR SERVICE MANUAL AND SHOULD HAVE BEEN REPLACED. CAUSE: THE SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER SYSTEM FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE INJURIES WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT A RAFT AND/OR LIFEVESTS WERE ON THE AIRPLANE DURING THE OVERWATER PORTION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29789