Accident Cessna 172N N5085G, Saturday 27 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jjw Inc.
Registration: N5085G
MSN: 17273534
Total airframe hrs:3240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:(49I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 01 MOMENTARILY AND THEN TOOK OFF AGAIN. DURING THE CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING AND NOSE DROPPED SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES 'CLIMBING AT A VERY STEEP ANGLE AND...DIDN'T LOOK LIKE IT WAS MOVING FORWARD,...ALMOST STANDING STILL....' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. ADDITIONALLY, THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and a subsequent uncontrolled descent and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1992 N5085G Jerry Tabacca 0 Sidney, OH sub

Location