Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N82419, Friday 11 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 1992
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Control Systems Engineering Inc.
Registration: N82419
MSN: 32-8006074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terry Airport, IN
Destination airport:Greenwood Municipal Airport, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 (N74FB) was destroyed when it collided with a Piper PA-32-301 (N82419 of Control Systems Engineering Inc) went out of control, and crashed shortly after taking off from Greenwood Municipal Airport, Indianapolis, Indiana. The PA-32 crash-landed in the garden of a house and was destroyed by fire.
The collision happened in clear fine weather at 2,100 feet agl some two miles north of the airfield. The MU-2 had taken off from Runway 36 and had begun a climbing turn to the east towards Columbus, its destination, while the PA-32 had earlier departed from Terry, Indiana, and was flying south. The PA-32 was operating under VFR, with 'flight following' and had just been advised that it was three miles north of Greenwood while the MU-2 had just contacted ATC after departure for IFR clearance to Columbus. Ohio.
Of the five persons on board the MU-2B (pilot and four passengers) all were killed. The occupants of the MU-2 included four 'prominent Indiana businessmen'. Of the three persons on board the Piper PA-32, one (the pilot) was killed, and the two passengers were seriously injured.

The NTSB determined the probable cause of the accident to be: The inherent limitations of the see-and-avoid concept of separation of aircraft operating under visual flight rules, that precluded the pilots of the MU-2 and the PA-32 from recognizing a collision hazard and taking actions to avoid the mid-air collision.
Contributing to the cause of the accident was the failure of the MU-2 pilot to use all the air traffic control services available by not activating his instrument flight rules flight plan before take-off. Also contributing to the cause of the accident was the failure of both pilots to follow traffic pattern procedures, as recommended in the airman's information manual, for airport arrivals and departures

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA92MA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15679

Images: