Accident Piper PA-32-300 N55118, Thursday 2 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 1982
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Jackie Jackson
Registration: N55118
MSN: 32-7340101
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1513 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS OBSERVED TO CRASH SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES STATED IT HAD BEEN SNOWING OFF & ON. THE PLT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 228 MG%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04816