Accident Piper PA-32-300 N5899F, Wednesday 8 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Orient Air
Registration: N5899F
MSN: 32-7740007
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St Johns,Nfld, CD (YYT)
Destination airport:Shannon,Ireland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED ST JOHNS, NEWFOUNDLAND ON A FLT TO FERRY THE ACFT TO SHANNON, IRELAND. AT ABOUT 1500 AST, THE GANDER AREA CONTROL CENTER RECEIVED A DISTRESS CALL FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT RPRTD AN ENG PROBLEM & SAID HE WAS PREPARING TO DITCH. ELEVEN ACFT & 2 SURFACE VESSELS SEARCHED THE AREA, BUT NEITHER THE PLT NOR THE ACFT WAS FND. A WX SHIP IN THE AREA RPRTD LOW CEILINGS, WIND FROM THE WEST AT ABOUT 16 KTS, AIR TEMP 32 DEG, WATER TEMP 42 DEG, & WAVE HEIGHT OF ABOUT 30 FT. THESE CONDITIONS PREVAILED DURING THE SEARCH PERIOD WITH THE VISIBILITY REDUCING TO 2 MI IN RAIN, SLEET & SNOW. THE PLT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE DIED FROM INJURIES OR DROWNING AFTER DITCHING THE ACFT IN HVY SEA CONDITIONS. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED. CAUSE: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27984
Hamburger Abendblatt 10 March 1989