Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six HC-AKO, Tuesday 3 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1999
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Negocios Industriales Reales S.A. (NIRSA)
Registration: HC-AKO
MSN: 3275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ciudadela Guayaquil -Cantón Guayaquil Provincia Guayas -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Guayaquil (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Manta (MEC/SEMT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was supposed to make a routine flight taking two employees of NIRSA's fishing plant. Instead, the pilot took his fiance and a navy officer, which added more weight to the plane.
After take-off, the engine stopped and the aircraft began to lose altitude. The pilot made a left turn trying to return to the airport but the rate of descent was too fast, so he dediced to look for a spot where to make an emergency landing.
The place was an empty yard with uneven surface, not longer than 140m, close to a construction site. The plane was coming down too fast and bounced once after hitting a pile of gravel, breaking up and exploding on impact. The leaking fuel caught fire and the flames engulfed the remains of the aircraft with the five occupant still in the plane.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
Incorrect operation of the fuel selector valve by the pilot due to inexperience in the aircraft and failure to perform the emergency procedure for in-flight engine shutdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X19538
JIA Ecuador: http://web.archive.org/web/20151001204635/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2013/10/pa-32-260.pdf