Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N234LC, Wednesday 20 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1983
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Tenson Inc
Registration: N234LC
MSN: 31P-7400178
Total airframe hrs:2835 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Creek, West Virginia [at 39°9′30″N, 80°20′53 W] -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:North Central West Virginia Airport, Clarksburg, West Virginia (KCKB)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, Memphis, Tennessee (MEM/KMEM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF WITH 4 OCCUPANTS & AN ESTIMATED 596 LBS OF CARGO ON BOARD. AFTER IT TOOK OFF, THE ATC CONTROLLER NOTED THAT IT WAS CLIMBING SLOWER THAN EXPECTED. AFTER CLIMBING TO ABOUT 4,200 FEET AMSL, THE AIRCREW REPORTED A PROBLEM WITH THE LEFT ENGINE & SAID THEY DID NOT BELIEVE THEY COULD MAKE IT BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THEY EXPRESSED A DESIRE TO CONTINUE TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST. ATC PROCEEDED TO VECTOR THEM TO THE WESTON AIRPORT, BUT INFORMED THEM THAT IT HAD NO INSTRUMENT APPROACH.

AFTER THE REPORTED ENGINE MALFUNCTION, ATC PERSONNEL NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN A GRADUAL LEFT TURN. ABOUT 8 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. A WITNESS ON THE GROUND SAW THE AIRCRAFT COME OVER A HILL WITH THE SOUND OF AN ENGINE AT HIGH POWER. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE CABLE, THEN CRASHED INTO 2 TREES, IMPACTED THE GROUND & BURNED.

AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO SIGNIFICANT PRE-IMPACT FAILURES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE APPROXIMATELY 400 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT.

Sources:

1. NTSB ID ATL83AA285 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=3a48de29-16e2-44b9-b677-8fa52aed0b00
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=234LC
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-lost-creek-4-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wv/N234LC/