Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N891SP, Monday 27 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1993
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Gillingham, Kent K.
Registration: N891SP
MSN: 31P-7300145
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stinson Field, San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO EMIT BLACK SMOKE. THE TOWER INFORMED THE PILOT, WHO DID NOT RESPOND, AND CONTINUED HIS TAKEOFF. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO LEVEL OFF THEN ENTER A LEFT TURN AND IMPACT THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. REVIEW OF AVAILABLE PILOT RECORDS INDICATED THE PILOT HAD 12 HOURS IN TYPE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN VMC FOLLOWING TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE: PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER TO ONE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASON, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT TYPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA267
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=891SP

Location