Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N4115K, Sunday 4 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1983
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft
Registration: N4115K
MSN: 31-8452006
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON ITS FIRST PRODUCTION FLIGHT TEST. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, IT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER AN ABRUPT RIGHT BANK, FOLLOWED BY A STEEP LEFT BANK BEFORE CRASHING. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WING REVEALED THAT ITS AILERON CABLES WERE CONNECTED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE BELLCRANK ATTACHMENT POINTS BACKWARDS.

Sources:

1. NTSB ID MIA84FA040 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=c414529a-94b3-400c-81ae-f6f748b53da6
2, http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4115K
3. http://www.ntsb.gov/safety/safety-recs/recletters/A90_65_69.pdf
4. http://baaa-acro.maleo.net/1983/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-lakeland-2-killed/
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N4115K/