Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo 5Y-ALA, Wednesday 13 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1996
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Kismayo Aviation
Registration: 5Y-ALA
MSN: 31-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ngong Falls, Great Rift Valley -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wilson Airport, Nairobi (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mwanza Airport,Tanzania (MWZ/HTMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck terrain after the pilot reported a loss of engine power in the vicinity of the Ngong Falls, Great Rift Valley, south west of Nairobi.

The pilot and seven passengers were fatally injured. The airplane departed the Nairobi Wilson Airport at 11:10 GMT, destined for Mwanza, Tanzania.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC97WA017 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07112&ntsbno=NYC97WA017&akey=1
Air International January 1997, p9