Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N7578L, Friday 17 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1998
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Jon Speisman
Registration: N7578L
MSN: 31-7401201
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.26 mile NE of Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport, Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft mechanic working abeam of the point on the runway that the airplane lifted off was attracted by the sound of engine roughness, and observed black smoke trailing from the left engine. The airplane continued to climb to about 150 feet above ground level, entered a series of shallow left turns at about the airport's east boundary at a slow speed, and then entered a rapid left roll and pitched down. The pilot transmitted an unreadable call on FAA tower frequency, but the words, 'we got a..' and 'engine' were clearly discernable. The airplane crashed in dense brush about 1.25 miles northeast of the airport. Contamination was found in the left engine fuel system. Post crash testing of the left fuel servo revealed it would not sustain a steady state fuel flow above about one half throttle due to contamination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which led to fuel contamination and subsequent loss of engine power. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain single engine flying speed (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA200
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7578L

Location