Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8193Y, Saturday 5 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:George Moukides
Registration: N8193Y
MSN: 30-1310
Total airframe hrs:2608 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snow Hill, Worcester County, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essex County Airport, Caldwell, New Jersey (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Ocean City: Wicomico Regional Airport, Salisbury, Maryland (
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT/OWNER AND ANOTHER OCCUPANT WITH A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE AND AN INSTRUMENT RATING TOOK OFF ON A IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE WEATHER AT THE DEPARTURE POINT AND DESTINATION WAS CHARACTERIZED BY LOW CEILINGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITIES IN FOG AND RAIN. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT HAD TROUBLE COMPLYING WITH ATC CLEARANCES AND DIRECTIONS. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT APPROACHED THE OUTER MARKER FOR AN ILS IN SUCH A MANNER THAT REQUIRED A PROCEDURE TURN.

AFTER REPORTING OUTBOUND FROM THE OUTER MARKER, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED (BY APPROACH CONTROL) TO CONTACT SALISBURY RADIO ON ANOTHER FREQUENCY. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 6 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT WHILE IN A NOSE LOW LEFT BANK. NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURES WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.

CAUSE: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT TIME..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL82FA155 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02837&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8193Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/md/N8193Y/