Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N4507V,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 June 1985
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Ryan Bickham
Registration: N4507V
MSN: 28R-7931286
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (SHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AND FAST ON THE RELATIVELY SHORT, SLOPING RUNWAY. AFTER BOUNCING FOUR TIMES, THE PILOT RAPIDLY ADDED THROTTLE ON THE TURBOCHARGER-EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB. WITNESSES OBSERVED SMOKE FROM THE EXHAUST, AND DESCRIBED HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE AND LOW AIRSPEED AS THE AIRCRAFT NARROWLY CLEARED A ROAD-SIDE PARKING AREA ON A HILL OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED STALL & POST-STALL GYRATION, AND COLLIDED WITH THE STRESSED CONCRETE ROOF OF A WOMEN'S DORMITORY AT CENTRAL STATE HOSPITAL. FIRE ERUPTED; FOUR PATIENTS WERE INJURED. BOTH AIRCRAFT OCCUPANTS SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. TEARDOWN REVEALED NO MECH. MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36772