Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2829D, Sunday 16 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1989
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2829D
MSN: 28-7911193
Total airframe hrs:2703 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J35D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allegheny City , (AGC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA28-236 WAS CLEARED FOR AN NDB APPROACH AND RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN BY SEVERAL WITNESSES FLYING VERY LOW, ABOUT 1 MILE WEST OF THE INBOUND PUBLISHED APPROACH COURSE ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR WITH LOW VISIBILITY, DUE TO FOG AND DRIZZLE. THE AIRPORT IS EQUIPPED WITH RUNWAY STROBE LIGHTS, BUT THERE WERE NO WITNESSES THAT COULD REMEMBER IF THEY WERE ON OR OFF AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WHEN LAST SEEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING LOW PERPENDICULAR (EAST) TO THE INBOUND COURSE, IT THEN TURNED LEFT, FLYING AWAY FROM THE AIRPORT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FLY THE PUBLISHED APPROACH PROCEDURE, WHICH RESULTED IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT INTO THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28946