Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9084W, Saturday 12 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9084W
MSN: 28-10687
Total airframe hrs:3112 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bullfrog, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & FILED A VFR FLT PLAN FROM SALT LAKE CITY TO BULLFROG, UT. THE WX WAS VFR. THE FLT PROCEEDED UNEVENTFULLY UNTIL A LANDING WAS MADE AT BULLFROG. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT TOUCHDOWN HARD, BOUNCE, & DEPART THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK A RWY LIGHT & A SMUDGE POT. IT WAS OBSERVED TO LIFT OFF & ENTER A STEEP LEFT BANK. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE & BEGAN BURNING. THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT & FIRE. DENSITY ALT AT THE airport WAS APRX 6500 FT. CAUSE: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND THE IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND OBJECTS (RUNWAY LIGHT AND SMUDGE POT) WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29091