Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8954W, Tuesday 25 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1994
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Krama, Desha K.
Registration: N8954W
MSN: 28-10527
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(O1V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A NIGHT CHECK OUT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, AND WHILE IN THE PATTERN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND WHILE IN A LEFT TURN OFF THE END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CLEAR, DARK NIGHT WITH NO MOON. THERE WAS NO VISIBLE HORIZON IN THE DIRECTION THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD NO NIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE RECENT PAST.

Probable Cause: THE CFI's FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE: A DARK, MOONLESS NIGHT WITH NO VISIBLE HORIZON AND RECENCY OF NIGHT EXPERIENCE BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA030

Location