Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N33322, Monday 3 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 1997
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:H.w. Shaw
Registration: N33322
MSN: 28R-7535134
Total airframe hrs:4618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Wolf, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altus, OK (KAXS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot met his two passengers at an airport where he purchased 10 gal of fuel. The airport attendant estimated that there was about 1 inch of fuel in each wing tank before he added 5 gal to each tank. The pilot commented to the attendant, 'let me see if I can't scar these guys to death.' Witnesses observed the airplane flying over a lodge area. They said the airplane was 'tilting at 90 degree angles on its wings.' Also, they reported the airplane went 'inverted,' and then nosed down and disappeared from view. It then crashed in a lake and was destroyed by impact. One witness stated that 'the motor was making a noise, as if it was getting gas and then not getting gas.' Another witness observed the airplane earlier that day doing 'tricks and stunts.' The airplane was restricted from inverted flight and was not approved for acrobatic maneuvers. During examination of the wreckage, flight control continuity was established, and no anomalies were found that would have resulted in a loss of power. Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed 0.008 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol (marijuana), 0.014 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (metabolite of marijuana), and 0.052 mcg/ml alprazolam. Tests of his urine showed 0.695 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid, 0.071 mcg/ml dihydrocodeine, 0.155 mcg/ml hydrocodone, 0.338 mcg/ml hydromorphone, 4.8 mcg/ml acetaminophen, and an undetermined amount of alprazolam and alph-hydroxalprazolam. According to the FAA's Southwest Regional Flight Surgeon, 'the combined effects of these drugs would have caused impairment in the cockpit.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to drugs, his resultant improper planning/decision, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude (clearance above a lake), while performing aerobatic flight. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's use of an aircraft that was not certified for aerobatic flight, and possible pilot distraction (diverted attention), when the engine momentarily lost power due to fuel starvation during inverted flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA100

Location