Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15978, Friday 26 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N15978
MSN: 28-7305205
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1203 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jesup, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jesup, GA (JES)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT 'BUZZED' (FLEW LOW) OVER A FACTORY, WHERE THE PLT USED TO WORK, THEN IT WENT OVER THE ALTAMAHA RIVER, FLEW UNDER A BRIDGE & CONTINUED UP THE RIVER AT LOW ALT. ABOUT 2 TO 3 MI UPSTREAM, THE ACFT WAS MANEUVERING WHEN IT STRUCK TREES & CRASHED IN THE RIVER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THAT THE PLT & 2 OF THE PAX'S HAD ALCOHOL IN THEIR BLOOD. A CHECK OF THE 3RD PAX'S BLOOD WAS INCONCLUSIVE. THE PLT'S BLOOD TESTED 0.13% (0.13 GM%) FOR ALCOHOL. HIS MED CERT WAS DATED 8/29/83. HIS LOG BOOK WAS NOT FND, BUT OTHER RECORDS INDCD HE HAD APRX 400 HRS TOTAL TIME WITH 250 HRS IN PA-28 ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31082