Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8249K, Thursday 25 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1982
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Enterprises
Registration: N8249K
MSN: 28-8216181
Total airframe hrs:201 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Man, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH
Destination airport:Taplin, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT LANDED ABOUT 2100 FT DOWN THE 2750 FT, TURF RUNWAY, ROLLED SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET, THEN ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 4 OR 5 FT IN THE AIR, IT HIT SOME TREES WHILE HEADING INTO A RIVER BASIN NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING HIT A SUSPENSION FOOT BRIDGE AS THE PLANE CROSSED UNDER THE BRIDGE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CRASHED INTO THE RIVER BANK. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE WIND FAVORED RUNWAY 32. ANOTHER WITNESS WAS IN AN AIRCRAFT GETTING READY TO DEPART ON RUNWAY 32 WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04319