Accident Piper PA-28-161 N1949H, Friday 26 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1982
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1949H
MSN: 28-7716068
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:862 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 2003 PST. THE WEATHER AT THE MARYSVILLE FSS (20 NM NORTH) WAS; THIN OBSCURED, 500 FT OVERCAST, 2 MILES VISIBILITY WITH FOG. THE PLANE CRASHED ABOUT 1800 FT NORTHEAST OF RUNWAY 33. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04827