Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4314D, Monday 30 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 1984
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mcfillen Air Charter Inc
Registration: N4314D
MSN: 28-8316104
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:488 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA (4RO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 250 FT AG., ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, ENG SOUNDS INDICATED THAT POWER WAS REDUCED TO IDLE. THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A STEEP LEFT DESCENDING TURN FOLLOWED BY THE APPLICATION OF POWER JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE CFI WAS KNOWN TO HAVE GIVEN OTHER STUDENTS SIMULATED ENG FAILURES SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. AN OPEN FIELD IS ADJACENT TO THE airport ON THE RWY EXTENDED CENTERLINE. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENG REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED AN INTERRUPTION OF POWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40309