Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5086W, Saturday 4 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1984
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Gordon Marty & Richard Sauter
Registration: N5086W
MSN: 28-95
Total airframe hrs:3067 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, WI (88C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT THE ENG AND AIRFRAME BEGAN TO VIBRATE SEVERELY. THE PLT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND TURNED EASTWARD TO LAND IN A MINT FIELD. AS HE APPROACHED THE FIELD HE APPLIED POWER TO CLEAR A ROW OF SMALL HOUSES, BUT DURING THIS MANEUVER STRUCK A UTILITY POLE WITH THE RT WING. THE PASSENGERS RELATED THAT THE POLE WAS ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE HOUSES AND NOT SEEN BY ANYONE ON BOARD UNTIL JUST BEFORE IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ABOUT 6 INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER TIP WAS MISSING. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED EXISTING NICKS AND ROUGH FILE WORK ON PREVIOUS NICKS. A FATIGUE FAILURE ORIGINATED FROM ONE OF THE NICKS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40632