Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6834J, Monday 6 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1989
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6834J
MSN: 28-7615370
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:Atlantic Ocean , AO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT AND A STUDENT PILOT ARE REPORTED MISSING. THE STUDENT PILOT'S CAR WAS FOUND AT THE OPERATOR FACILITY AND A SUICIDE NOTE WAS FOUND AT HIS HOUSE. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY BROKEN UP WITH HIS GIRLFRIEND. HE HAD BEEN TALKING ABOUT SUICIDE FOR SEVERAL YEARS. INJURY AND DAMAGE INDEX PRESUMED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO COMMIT SUICIDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS AND HIS PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27776