Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9816W, Sunday 21 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9816W
MSN: 28-23317
Total airframe hrs:2367 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hennessey, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hennessey, OK
Destination airport:Hennessey, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS GIVING TAXI RIDES TO HIS GRANDCHILDREN AT A PRIVATE FARM STRIP. ACCOMPANIED BY TWO TEENAGE GRANDDAUGHTERS, THE PLT WAS OBSERVED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT HOLDING THE ENTRY DOOR OPEN WHILE TAXIING THE ACFT UP & DOWN THE STRIP. A WITNESS HEARD THE THROTTLE ADVANCE AT APPROXIMATELY MID FIELD & SAW THE ACFT BECOME AIRBORNE NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT CLIMBED IN A VERY HIGH NOSE UP ATTITUDE & THEN SLID BACKWARDS IN THE AIR, DISAPPEARING FROM VIEW IN A TAIL DOWN FALL. THE TRIM WAS FOUND IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION. NONE OF THE OCCUPANTS WERE WEARING SEATBELTS. NEITHER OF THE PASSENGERS HAD ANY AERONAUTICAL KNOWLEDGE. THE PLT HAD A MEDICAL HISTORY OF TREATMENT FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. A REVIEW OF HIS LOG BOOK INDICATED THAT HE DISCONTINUED FLYING WHILE TAKING MEDICATION. HE HAD JUST STARTED FLYING AGAIN AFTER DISCONTINUING HIS MEDICATION. THE PLT'S SON STATED THAT THE PLT HAD NOT INTENDED TO TAKE OFF & FELT STRONGLY THAT THE PLT BECAME INCAPACITATED WHILE TAXIING & BECAME AIRBORNE INADVERTANTLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04641