Accident Piper PA-28-140 N592SP, Sunday 5 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1998
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Cecil Mclemore, Ann Roland
Registration: N592SP
MSN: 28-22438
Total airframe hrs:5181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he refueled the airplane with 50 gallons of fuel, 25 in each wing tank, prior to departure from his home base. He then flew to the accident airport, approximately 1 hour away. The next day he took family out for airplane rides. After takeoff, on the first flight of the day, he noted a decrease in engine rpm and could not maintain climb altitude. After the airplane started to lose altitude it impacted trees located at the departure end of the runway. A postimpact fire subsequently destroyed the airplane. The pilot stated that he had selected the left tank for departure, as the right tank was low. Post examination of the fuel selector position revealed that the right tank had been selected. Aircraft and engine continuity were established and no discrepancies were noted. The engine uses about 8 gallons per hour at cruise power settings.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA222

Location