Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N8810L, Sunday 29 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Customair Corp
Registration: N8810L
MSN: 25-5310
Total airframe hrs:4562 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Texoma, OK (K49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE RIGHT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED IN THE ACCIDENT WITH FATAL INJURIES TO THE PILOT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25678