Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N4941Y, Wednesday 8 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1987
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4941Y
MSN: 25-4742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamar, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD COMPLETED A FORMATION AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION AND WERE IN THE PROCESS OF SINGLE AIRPLANE SPRAYING AROUND THE PERIMETERS OF A FIELD. THEY COLLIDED AT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND ON PERPENDICULAR FLIGHT PATHS, DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED IN THE LEVEL FIELD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30629