Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N8675L, Saturday 24 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Jamestown Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8675L
MSN: 25-5084
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, ND (JMS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THE PILOT WAS MAKING A SERIES OF LOW PASSES OVER A FARM HOUSE, PULLING UP AND CHANGING DIRECTION BETWEEN EACH PASS. HE STATED THE PILOT '...DISPENSED SOME SORT OF SMOKE...' DURING THE PASSES. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SMALL TREE DURING A LOW PASS. WITNESSES STATED ON ABOUT THE FIFTH LOW PASS, THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP IN A STEEP BANK TURN, THEN PITCHED DOWN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POSTIMPACT GROUND FIRE ENSUED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA017

Location