Accident Piper PA-25-250 N8668L, Thursday 25 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 1988
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-250
Owner/operator:Hummel Aviation Services
Registration: N8668L
MSN: 255120
Total airframe hrs:3089 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waverly, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wakefield, VA (AKQ)
Destination airport:Waverly, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED PWR LINES, CRASHED AND BURNED DURING AN AERIAL APPLIATION flight. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT IT LOOKED AS IF THE PLT DESCENDED TO FLY UNDER THE LINES WHEN IT SUDDENLY PULLED UP AND CONTACTED THEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26455