Accident Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee N4393Y, Monday 2 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Harrell's Aviation Serv., Inc.
Registration: N4393Y
MSN: 25-4904
Total airframe hrs:5082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bainbridge, GA (KBGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURES WHEN HE MISJUDGED HIS CLEARANCE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT HAD TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 45 FEET PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED INVERTED AND BURNED DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL MECHANICAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBJECTS WHILE PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA168