Accident Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee N7313Z, Wednesday 13 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1985
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7313Z
MSN: 25-3245
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Holly, CO (KO8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT'S BROTHER, HE WAS ON A FLT TO CALIBRATE THE ACFT'S SPRAYING EQUIPMENT & TO MAKE A FEW PRACTICE CROP SPRAYING RUNS. WHILE FLYING AT APRX 30 FT AGL, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. TOXICOLOGY TESTS SHOWED THE PLT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.117% & A URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.274%. A TRACE OF CANNABINOID METABOLITES WAS DETECTED IN THE PLT'S URINE, BUT NONE WAS FND IN HIS BLOOD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2012 N7313Z Simmons Aviation Services 0 Westerly, Rhode Island sub
Ditching