Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N9636P, Friday 19 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Victor G Spezia
Registration: N9636P
MSN: 25-7405802
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2596 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE GROUND ON A PROCEDURE TURNAROUND WHILE SPRAYING WHEAT WITH A TOXIC CHEMICAL. THE ACFT DID NOT STALL AND THE ENGINE SOUND DID NOT CHANGE. A SEPARATED AILERON CROSSOVER CABLE SHOWED NO FATIGUE. THE CHOLINESTERASE LEVEL IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD WAS NORMAL. CHOLINESTERASE IS INHIBITED BY TOXIC PESTICIDES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36213