Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7340Z, Saturday 7 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Inland Air Service
Registration: N7340Z
MSN: 25-3290
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TWO APPLICATION RUNS, PLT APPARENTLY ATTEMPTED TO SHORTEN THE RACE-TRACK PATTERN BY INITIATING THE INBOUND TURN INTO A CANYON. ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB CLEAR OF THE CANYON WALL NEAR COMPLETION OF TURN, BUT LOAD WAS JETTISONED AT THIS POINT AND THE ACFT DESCENDED SHARPLY INTO A SECOND, NARROW CANYON JUST SHORT OF THE OBJECT CROP, WHICH WAS SITUATED ON A PLATEAU, AND IMPACTED TERRAIN, INTENSE GROUND FIRE SUBSEQUENTLY CONSUMED NON-METTALIIC STRUCTURE OF THE ACFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED WITH HIGH VERTICAL FORCES AND LITTLE FORWARD MOMENTUN. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN THE ACFT STRUCTURE, SYSTEMS OR POWERPLANT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37903