Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8659L, Friday 2 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1993
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Howell Crop Dusting
Registration: N8659L
MSN: 25-5107
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN A PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, WITH AN INSTRUCTOR OBSERVING FROM THE GROUND. AFTER MAKING AN AERIAL SURVEY AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE PRACTICE SPRAY FIELD, A LEFT TURN WAS BEGUN. THE INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A 45 DEG NOSE-DOWN, LEFT WING-DOWN ATTITUDE. IT MAINTAINED THAT ATTITUDE AS IT DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW BEHIND TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING AND NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, WHILE THE PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR THE FLIGHT, HE STATED THAT HIS DAUGHTER AND HER HUSBAND HAD A FIGHT. THE PILOT HAD NOT HEARD FROM HER IN 3 DAYS. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE PILOT SEEMED CONCERNED ABOUT HIS DAUGHTER AND ASKED HIM IF HE WAS FOCUSED ON THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT RESPONDED THAT HE WAS FINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA121