Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N6484Z, Thursday 12 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Michael Strawn
Registration: N6484Z
MSN: 25-2003
Total airframe hrs:1828 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peetz, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sterling, CO (PUT)
Destination airport:Peetz, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD COMPLETED SPRAYING AROUND FARM BUILDINGS FOR INSECT CONTROL. ON FIRST PASS IN CROP AREA, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP OVER PWR LINES AT END OF SWATH RUN BUT COLLIDED WITH OVERHEAD GROUND WIRE AT TOP OF MULTI- WIRE ARRAY. ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH GROUND IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT. PLT HAD PERFORMED A GROUND SURVEY OF THE AREA PRIOR TO FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40264