Accident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee N6337Z, Saturday 7 May 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1988
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6337Z
MSN: 25 447
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-2CA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chase, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lyons, KS (LYO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THEY SAW THE ACFT SPRAYING A HAYFIELD. THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT STRIKE A POWERLINE AS IT WAS MAKING A TURN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS WING CLIPPED THE POWERLINE AND THAT THE ACFT WENT INTO A FLAT SPIN FROM WHICH HE COULDN'T RECOVER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25769