Accident Piper PA-25 N6339Z, Saturday 7 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:St Charles Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N6339Z
MSN: 25-449
Total airframe hrs:3228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Charles, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with charts which did not depict accurately the area the airplane overflew. He continued VFR flight into IMC conditions. The airplane was not equipped nor certificated for flight in instrument conditions. While in cruise flight, the airplane impacted a 971' tower 30' below the top. A witness at the accident site indicated that visibility was restricted to 100 yards in fog. Toxicological analysis of blood from the pilot revealed high levels of fluoxetine (Prozac) and norfluoxetine (metabolite of fluoxetine).

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions in an airplane not equipped for flight into IMC. Factors were: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, his inadequate evaluation of the weather, and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA159

Location