Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4654Y, Thursday 13 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Fun Country Soaring Inc
Registration: N4654Y
MSN: 25-4375
Total airframe hrs:4218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST DEPARTED THE AIRPORT TOWING A GLIDER. AT ABOUT 300 FEET MSL THE TOW PLANE WENT INTO A NOSE LOW DIVE. THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LINE AND LANDED SAFELY. THE TOW PLANE CRASHED IN A FIELD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HISTORY HE HAD A PRE-EXISTING HEART CONDITION. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER DETERMINED THE CAUSE OF DEATH AS: '...ACUTE CORONARY INSUFFICIENCY DUE TO SEVERE CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS.'

Probable Cause: PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO ACUTE CORONARY INSUFFICIENCY WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA160

Location