Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9159P, Sunday 18 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Johnson, Jr., Willard W.
Registration: N9159P
MSN: 24-4646
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tennesse Colony, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palestine, TX (KPSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DISCUSSED PRACTICING STALLS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 3,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN WITNESSES HEARD A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AN INCREASE OF ENGINE POWER, FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER PRIOR TO OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE NOSE DOWN AND SPINNING TOWARD THE GROUND. ONE WITNESS DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE AS TRYING TO 'PULL OUT OF THE MANEUVER BUT RAN OUT OF ALTITUDE AND HIT THE TREES AND GROUND.' ANOTHER WITNESS DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE AS 'DOING TRICKS' AND 'NOSE DOWN DOING CLOCKWISE SPINS IN TIGHT ROTATION.' THE AIRPLANE THEN 'OPENED UP IN MORE OF A FLAT SPIN LIKE THE NOSE WAS COMING UP.' THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO GROUND IMPACT. PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND THE AIRCRAFT ALSO STRUCK SEVERAL TREES. DURING THE FIELD EXAMINATION THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER COVER WAS REMOVED TO CHECK FOR FUEL AND NONE WAS FOUND. DURING A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION THE UPPER FUEL DIVIDER DIAPHRAGM WAS FOUND RUPTURED. NTSB METALLURGISTS EXAMINATION REVEALED TWO TEARS IN THE DIAPHRAGM; HOWEVER, THE TIME OF RUPTURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED TOWARD SUBSTANTIATING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA300

Location